Is Albertsons bakery Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- sodium caseinate
- whey solids
- butter
- nonfat dry milk
- heavy cream
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- natural and artificial flavors
- sorbitan tristearate
- polysorbate 80
- lecithin
- +3 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Heavy Cream, Lime Juice, Graham Cracker Crumbs (Whole Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed And Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil With Tbhq For Freshness, Canola Oil), Corn Syrup, Molasses, Honey, Calcium Carbonate, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Artificial Flavor), Sugar, Butter, Water, Brown Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Whey Solids, Kosher Gelatin, Lemon Flavor Concentrate (Lemon Peel Zest, Sugar, Lemon Oil Essence), Cinnamon, Vanilla, Guar Gum, Fd&c Food Coloring (Yellow , Blue 40 Lake), Modified Food Starch, Sodium Caseinate, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Lecithin, Carrageenan, Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Propylene Glycol, Polysorbate 80, Polysorbate 60, Magnesium Oxide, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Mono And Diglycerides, Sorbitan Tristearate, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors
Check Albertsons bakery against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Albertsons bakery in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
Rudi's Gluten-Free Bakery Original Sandwich Bread
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Snack · Slice


