Is Albertsons bakery Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • graham cracker crumbs
  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • fd&c food coloring
  • modified food starch
  • natural and artificial flavors

graham cracker crumbs

Dietitian note

Graham is a coarse-ground flour of whole wheat named after American dietary reformer, Sylvester Graham. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Heavy Cream, Lime Juice, Graham Cracker Crumbs (Whole Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed And Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil With Tbhq For Freshness, Canola Oil), Corn Syrup, Molasses, Honey, Calcium Carbonate, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Artificial Flavor), Sugar, Butter, Water, Brown Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Whey Solids, Kosher Gelatin, Lemon Flavor Concentrate (Lemon Peel Zest, Sugar, Lemon Oil Essence), Cinnamon, Vanilla, Guar Gum, Fd&c Food Coloring (Yellow , Blue 40 Lake), Modified Food Starch, Sodium Caseinate, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Lecithin, Carrageenan, Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Propylene Glycol, Polysorbate 80, Polysorbate 60, Magnesium Oxide, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Mono And Diglycerides, Sorbitan Tristearate, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors

Check Albertsons bakery against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetTartCitrus
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go