Is ALESSI Risotto with Cheese and Brocollini Pouch - 6.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk solids
  • dehydrated chicken
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • romano cheese
  • dried cheese sauce
  • disodium inosinate

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Alessi Risotto with Cheese and Brocollini Pouch 65 oz is a product made by Alessi, a company known for producing home and body products. This risotto is made with plant-derived ingredients and does not contain genetically modified organisms. Alessi strives to source their products from domestic suppliers, which helps support local communities and keeps jobs within the country. While it is not specified if this particular product is organically certified, Alessi aims to have their products certified when possible. People have expressed their appreciation for the flavor of this risotto.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Arborio Rice, Dried Cheese Sauce (Parmesan And Romano Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sunflower Oil, Whey, Buttermilk Solids, Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Salt), Dehydrated Vegetables (Broccoli, Onion), Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Modified Corn Starch, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Corn Meal, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Maltodextrin (From Corn), Dehydrated Chicken, Torula Yeast, Corn Starch, Sodium Aluminosilicate (Anti-caking Agent), Turmeric, Garlic, Spices, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Celery Extract

Check ALESSI Risotto with Cheese and Brocollini Pouch - 6.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ALESSI Risotto with Cheese and Brocollini Pouch - 6.5 Oz is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveVonsWegmans

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRichUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go