Is Alex's Awesome Sourdough Crumbled Uncured Pepperoni Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic uncured pepperoni: organic pork
- organic beef
- lactic acid starter culture
- enzymes
organic uncured pepperoni: organic pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sourdough Crust: Organic Wheat, Filtered Water, Organic Sourdough Starter (organic Wheat, Filtered Water), Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Non-gmo Canola Oil), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Crushed Tomatoes (organic Tomatoes, Organic Tomato Puree, Sea Salt, Citric Acid), Organic Uncured Pepperoni: Organic Pork, Organic Beef, Sea Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Spices, Organic Paprika, Celery Juice Powder, Organic Rosemary Extract, Organic Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture. Contains Wheat, Milk.
Check Alex's Awesome Sourdough Crumbled Uncured Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alex's Awesome Sourdough Crumbled Uncured Pepperoni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Pepperoni
Applegate Natural Natural Uncured Turkey Pepperoni
Caulipower All Natural Uncured Pepperoni Cauliflower Pizza, 12 Oz
Applegate Natural Uncured Pork & Beef Pepperoni - 4oz
UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE TOPPED WITH UNCURED PEPPERONI, PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, ITALIAN SAUSAGE, PARSLEY, OREGANO AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CAULIFLOWER GLUTEN FREE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE
About this product
Bread · Slice, Piece


