Is ALIVE! CALCIUM PLUS VITAMIN D3 GUMMIES - 60 GUMMIES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin d3
- calcium phosphate
- calcium phospate
- +1 more
cholecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium (Calcium Phosphate), Phosphorus (Calcium Phospate), Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol (500Iu), Tapioca Syrup, Evaporated Cane Juice, Pectin, Fruit And Vegetable Blend Plum, Pear, Apple, Beet, Strawberry, Cucumber, Tomato, Cranberry, Cherry Cabbage, Carrot, Cauliflower, Blueberry, Grapejuice, Apricot, Papaya, Orange, Pineapple, Asparagus, Broccoli, Brussel Sprout, Celery, Green Bean, Spinach, Pomegranate, Acai Citric Acid, Colour (Black Carrot Juice Concentrate), Cherry Flavour, Strawberry Flavour, Fractionated Coconut Oil, Beeswax
Check ALIVE! CALCIUM PLUS VITAMIN D3 GUMMIES - 60 GUMMIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALIVE! CALCIUM PLUS VITAMIN D3 GUMMIES - 60 GUMMIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Life Savers Gummies 5 Flavors Gummy Candy - 7oz
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
Wonder, calcium fortified enriched bread, classic white
Where to buy
ALIVE! CALCIUM PLUS VITAMIN D3 GUMMIES - 60 GUMMIES is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


