Is Alive! Women's Energy Multivitamin Multimineral Tablets Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine color
- riboflavin
- boron amino acid chelate
- biotin
- cholecalciferol
- +5 more
carmine color
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium Carbonate, Cellulose, Ascorbic Acid, Magnesium Oxide, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Ferrous Fumarate, Orchard Fruits Blend: Pomegranate, Acai Extract, Juice Powders: Plum, Cranberry, Blueberry, Strawberry, Blackberry, Bilberry, Cherry, Apricot, Papaya, Orange, Grape, Pineapple, Garden Veggies Juice Powder Blend: Parsley, Kale, Spinach, Wheat Grass, Brussels Sprout, Asparagus, Broccoli, Cauliflower, Beet, Carrot, Cabbage, Garlic, Modified Cellulose Gum, Silica, Stearic Acid, Niacinamide, Hypromellose, Modified Cellulose, Polydextrose, Zinc Oxide, D-calcium Pantothenate, Titanium Dioxide Color, Magnesium Stearate, Phytonadione, Vitamin A Acetate, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenate, Biotin, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hcl, Beta Carotene, Folic Acid, Talc, Thiamin Mononitrate, Cholecalciferol, Riboflavin, Boron Amino Acid Chelate, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Cyanocobalamin, Chromium Picolinate, Potassium Iodide, Marigold Extract, Carmine Color
Check Alive! Women's Energy Multivitamin Multimineral Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alive! Women's Energy Multivitamin Multimineral Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Alive! Women's Energy Multivitamin Multimineral Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


