Is ALL NATURAL LOWFAT (2% MILKFAT) GREEK STRAINED YOGURT WITH BLACK CHERRY, BLACK CHERRY Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- grade a pasteurized skimmed milk
- acidophilus
- live active yogurt cultures
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
STRAINED YOGURT: GRADE A PASTEURIZED SKIMMED MILK AND CREAM, LIVE ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES (L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS, L. CASEI). CHERRY FRUIT PREPARATION: WATER, CHERRIES, CANE SUGAR, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, FRUIT PECTIN, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE.
Check ALL NATURAL LOWFAT (2% MILKFAT) GREEK STRAINED YOGURT WITH BLACK CHERRY, BLACK CHERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALL NATURAL LOWFAT (2% MILKFAT) GREEK STRAINED YOGURT WITH BLACK CHERRY, BLACK CHERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Fage Total 0% Yogurt Greek Nonfat Strained - 35.3 Oz
FAGE Total All Natural Nonfat Plain Greek Strained Yogurt, 5.3 oz
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
Fage Total 2% All Natural Greek Strained Yogurt, 35.3 oz
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


