Is Allinson's Sourdough Seeds & Grains Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • b1
  • calcium

b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (with Calcium, Niacin (b3), Iron, Folic Acid (b9) And Thiamin (b1)), Water, Mixed Seeds And Grains (11%) (brown Linseed, Toasted Rye Flakes, Kibbled Malted Oats, Sunflower Seeds, Toasted Pearl Barley Flakes, Malted Wheat Flakes, Pumpkin Seeds), Rye Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Salt, Fermented Wheat Flour Contains Wheat, Rye, Oats and Barley. It may also contain Soya.

Check Allinson's Sourdough Seeds & Grains against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangyNuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyDenseGrainy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchSnacking
Vegetarian? Allinson's Sourdough Seeds & Grains | Spoonful