Is Aloha Chocolate Espresso Plant-Based Protein Gluten Free?

Description
Rich chocolate with noticeable espresso undertones and a moderately sweet finish; texture mixes into a smooth, creamy consistency for shakes but can be slightly grainy for some users. Commonly stirred into smoothies, coffee, oatmeal, or used in baking and energy bites. Reviews often note bold flavor, mixability, and occasional aftertaste.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate with noticeable espresso undertones and a moderately sweet finish; texture mixes into a smooth, creamy consistency for shakes but can be slightly grainy for some users. Commonly stirred into smoothies, coffee, oatmeal, or used in baking and energy bites. Reviews often note bold flavor, mixability, and occasional aftertaste.
Ingredients
Protein Blend* (brown Rice Protein*, Pumpkin Seed Protein*), Sunflower Butter* (roasted Sunflower Seeds*, Sunflower Oil*), Tapioca Fiber*, Tapioca Syrup*, Vegetable Glycerin*, Chocolate Chips* (cane Sugar*, Chocolate*, Cocoa Butter*, Vanilla Powder*), Cocoa Powder*, Cocoa Nibs*, Brown Sugar*, Ground Coffee*, Coffee Extract*, Natural Flavor*, Sea Salt, Monk Fruit*, Caffeine*. *organic. Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Fish, Milk, Peanuts, Sesame, Soy And Wheat.
Check Aloha Chocolate Espresso Plant-Based Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aloha Chocolate Espresso Plant-Based Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


