Is Alouette Creme De Brie Premium Brie Spreadable Cheese Lactose Free?

Description
Rich, mild brie flavor with a creamy, velvety spreadable texture that smooths easily onto crackers, baguettes, and sandwiches; commonly used for hors d'oeuvres, fruit pairings, and melting into recipes. Reviewers often note consistent creaminess and convenience for entertaining, while occasional comments mention subtle saltiness or milder flavor than initially expected.
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cream
- milk protein concentrate
- original brie cheese
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, mild brie flavor with a creamy, velvety spreadable texture that smooths easily onto crackers, baguettes, and sandwiches; commonly used for hors d'oeuvres, fruit pairings, and melting into recipes. Reviewers often note consistent creaminess and convenience for entertaining, while occasional comments mention subtle saltiness or milder flavor than initially expected.
Ingredients
Creme De Brie, Original Ingredients: Brie Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk and Cream, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Sodium Phosphates, Milk Protein Concentrate, Lactic Acid, Beta Carotene (for Color), Annatto, Stabilizers (Guar Gum and/or Carob Bean Gum).
Check Alouette Creme De Brie Premium Brie Spreadable Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alouette Creme De Brie Premium Brie Spreadable Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
Alouette Creme De Brie Premium Brie Spreadable Cheese is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


