Is alpha burrito Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour imac
  • wheat
  • structured vegetable proeiry isc gluten
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat starch
  • yeast extract
  • maltod flavors
  • grill flavor

enriched wheat flour imac

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tortilla: (enriched wheat flour imac, reduceron thimir folic acid], coconut oil, sugar, less than 2%-of, leavening onocal bicarbonate, cornstarch], sea salt mono and diglycerides, celulese, ma (filtered water, soy protein concentrate, structured vegetable proeiry isc gluten, wheat starch], seasoning [tapioca maltodextrin, yeast extract, maltod flavors, salt, grill flavor {sunflower oil, citric acid}], soybean oil, ey sau alcohol, wheat), methylcellulose, wheat gluten, cellulose fiber), vegan spi modified corn and potato starch, sea salt, green and red peppers, spices, na beta carotene [color], vitamin b12), vegetables: (green peppers, red peppe tomato puree, sriracha style hot sauce [chili, sugar, salt, garlic, distilled vines syrup, distilled vinegar, salt, corn starch, onion powder, paprika, garlic dehydrated chile powder, xanthan gum), taco spices: (sea salt, chili pepper red bell pepper, cayenne pepper, spices), owave: ove wrapper and plane freze microwaves and o 20 internai tem marrit for sed ainrivaled tas

Check alpha burrito against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown