Is Alpro Cacao Oat Drink No Added Sugar 1 Litre Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tri-calcium phosphate
- b2
- calcium
tri-calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Oat Base (Water, Oat ), Fat-reduced Cocoa, Sunflower Oil, Calcium (Tri-calcium Phosphate), Chicory Root Fibre, Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Gellan Gum), Sea Salt, Acidity Regulator (Potassium Phosphates), Flavourings, Vitamins (B2, D2)
Check Alpro Cacao Oat Drink No Added Sugar 1 Litre against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alpro Cacao Oat Drink No Added Sugar 1 Litre in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ray’s No Sugar Added Original BBQ Sauce - 18.5oz
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 29.5 oz Squeeze Bottle
Planet Oat Oatmilk No Sugar Added Extra Creamy Original - 52 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Alpro Cacao Oat Drink No Added Sugar 1 Litre is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid, Bottle


