Is Alter Eco - Dark Salted Burnt Caramel Organic Chocolate Bar, 2.82 oz (Pack of 6) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic cream
- organic butter
organic cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Cacao Beans, Organic Raw Cane Sugar, Salted Caramel Granulates (Organic Raw Cane Sugar, Organic Glucose Syrup, Organic Butter, Organic Cream, Water, Salt), Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Butterfat, Sea Salt (Fleur De Sel), Natural Flavo
Check Alter Eco - Dark Salted Burnt Caramel Organic Chocolate Bar, 2.82 oz (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alter Eco - Dark Salted Burnt Caramel Organic Chocolate Bar, 2.82 oz (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE 60% COCOA CHOCOLATE BAR, CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE
Theo Chocolate Organic Chocolate Bar – Classic – Dark Chocolate – 70 Percent Cacao – Sea Salt – 3 Oz Bars – Case Of 12
Chocolove Dark Chocolate, Salted Caramel, Filled, 55% Cocoa
Where to buy
Alter Eco - Dark Salted Burnt Caramel Organic Chocolate Bar, 2.82 oz (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


