Is Amc Theatres Movie Nachos Real Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- natural flavor
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey, Water, Vegetable Oil (soybean Oil), And/or Canola Oil And/or Sunflower Oil), Modified Food Starch, Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto), Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 1% Of Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Caseinate, Natural Flavor, Jalapeno Peppers, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Color Added, Datem Mono- And Diglycerides. Contains Milk.
Check Amc Theatres Movie Nachos Real Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amc Theatres Movie Nachos Real Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown, Macaroni & Cheese Shells & Real Aged Wisconsin Cheddar, 6 Ounce
BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES WITH REAL MILK, BUTTER, SOUR CREAM, & CHEDDAR CHEESE, BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES
Lunchables Nachos Cheese Dip & Salsa Kids Lunch Snack, 4.4 oz Tray, Refrigerated
Maries Salad Dressing & Dip Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Chunky Blue Cheese - 12 Fl. Oz.
Annie's Gluten Free Real Aged Cheddar Rice Pasta and Cheese
About this product
Sauce · Pouch, Liquid


