Is AMERICAN CLASSICS SAVORY CHUNKS OF SEAFOOD, LIGHTLY DRESSED IN TANGY MAYO SALAD Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • wheat starch
  • natural crab flavors

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IMITATION CRAB (ALASKA POLLOCK, WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, POTATO STARCH, WHEAT STARCH, SALT, NATURAL CRAB FLAVORS, MIRIN WINE [SAKE, SUGAR, SALT, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT], PAPRIKA EXTRACT IN SOYBEAN OIL, LYCOPENE). MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT), WATER, VINEGAR, CELERY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM.

Check AMERICAN CLASSICS SAVORY CHUNKS OF SEAFOOD, LIGHTLY DRESSED IN TANGY MAYO SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

AMERICAN CLASSICS SAVORY CHUNKS OF SEAFOOD, LIGHTLY DRESSED IN TANGY MAYO SALAD is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichSnackingLunch