Is Anchor Symbio Probalance Yoghurt 4Pk Vanilla Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
- 270
- calcium
- 1442
- 1422
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Sugar, Water, Dietary Fibre (Inulin, Polydextrose), Thickeners (1422, 1442), Cream, Gelatine, Mineral (Calcium), Vanilla Bean (Pasta and Powder (0.1%)), Acidity Regulator (270), Flavour, Preservative (202), Live Cultures (Including Acidophilus and Bifidobacterium (DR10™)), Vitamins (A, D)
Check Anchor Symbio Probalance Yoghurt 4Pk Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Anchor Symbio Probalance Yoghurt 4Pk Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative - 4pk/5.3oz cups
OWYN Elite Sports Drink Tetra Pack - Vanilla - 4pk
Noosa Yoghurt, Whole Milk Yogurt, Velvety Smooth & Creamy, Vanilla Bean, 8 oz Tub
Noosa Yoghurt, Blended Whole Milk Yogurt, Velvety Smooth & Creamy, Vanilla Bean, 4 oz, Pack of 4
Noosa Yoghurt, Whole Milk Yogurt, Velvety Smooth & Creamy, Vanilla, Multiserve Tub 24 oz
Where to buy
Anchor Symbio Probalance Yoghurt 4Pk Vanilla is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Piece


