Is Ancient Grains Organic Spelt Ancient Grains Babel Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic wholegrain spelt flour & sourdough
- organic wholemeal kamut flour
- gluten
- wheat
organic wholegrain spelt flour & sourdough
Dietitian noteSpelt (also called dinkle) is a species of wheat used to make grains, pastas, and breads. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Wholegrain Spelt Flour & Sourdough (certified Organic), Organic Wholemeal Kamut Flour, Sunflower Seeds, Poppy Seeds, Sesame Seeds, Linseeds, Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Filtered Water. Contains Sesame Seeds, Gluten And Wheat
Check Ancient Grains Organic Spelt Ancient Grains Babel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ancient Grains Organic Spelt Ancient Grains Babel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Bread · Loaf


