Is Ancient Nutrition Ancient Probiotic Ultimate Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactobacillus acidophilus
lactobacillus acidophilus
Dietitian noteAcidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ancient Ayurvedic Herbal Blen (Triphala Fruit Extract (Amla Fruit Extract, Chebulic Myrobalan Fruit Extract, Belleric Myrobalan Fruit Extract), Turmeric Root Extract, Ginger Root Extract, Fenugreek Seed Extract). Ancient Probiotics Blend (Saccharomyces boulardii, Bacillus coagulans, Lactobacillus plantarum, Lactobacillus paracasei, Lactobacillus rhamnosus, Lactobacillus casei, Bifidobacterium lactis, Bifidobacterium breve, Bifidobacterium bifidum, Lactobacillus acidophilus, Lactobacillus fermentum, Lactobacillus gasseri, Lactobacillus helveticus, Bifidobacterium longum, Bifidobacterium infantis, Lactobacillus sakei, Lactobacillus johnsonii, Bifidobacterium adolescentis). Other ingredients: Hypromellose.
Check Ancient Nutrition Ancient Probiotic Ultimate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ancient Nutrition Ancient Probiotic Ultimate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Purely Elizabeth Ancient Grain Granola Gluten Free Original -- 12 oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


