Is Angelic Bake House 7 Sprouted Whole Grain Wraps, 7 Sprouted Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley
  • wheat berries
  • rye berries
  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • cultured wheat flour
  • salt, molasses, extractives of turmeric, cultured wheat flour, beet juice
  • oat groats
  • oat fiber

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPROUTED WHOLE GRAINS (WHEAT BERRIES, QUINOA, MILLET, OAT GROATS, BARLEY, RYE BERRIES, AMARANTH), WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, AGAVE SYRUP, WHEAT GLUTEN, SUNFLOWER OIL, OAT FIBER, DRIED SWEET POTATO, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, MOLASSES, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, BEET JUICE (BEET JUICE, WATER, CITRIC ACID) ADDED FOR COLOR, YEAST.

Check Angelic Bake House 7 Sprouted Whole Grain Wraps, 7 Sprouted against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NuttyEarthyMildNeutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepBreakfast