Is Angus Beef Sausages with creamy potato & peas & a rich onion gravy Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavour
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavours
  • vegetable gums 415

flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Sausage, Beet, Purified Water, Saft, Rice Flour, Dextrose (Tapioca, Maize), Herbs (Thyme), Spices, Mineral Salt , , Flavour, Yeast Extract, Antioxidant , Natural Sausage Casing), Potato And Pea Mash, Potato 94,6%, Butter, Cream, Salt, White Pepper Shim Milk Powder, Onion Gravy, Peas) (Water, Red Wine, Onion Jam (Onions, Sugar, Water, Molasses, Caramel, Acetic Acid, Xanthan, Jus Powder Sugar, Maltodextrin, Thickener, Natural Flavours, Vegetable Powders, Potato Starch, Vegetable Gums 415, Canola Oil, Red Currant Jelly

Check Angus Beef Sausages with creamy potato & peas & a rich onion gravy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRichButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch