Is Antonina's Very Vanilla Cake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Gluten-free Flour Blend (white Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Non-gmo Corn Starch, Enzymes), Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Non-gmo Corn Starch, Eggs, Whole Eggs, Citric Acid To Retain Color, Non-gmo Canola Oil, Vanilla Extract, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Enzymes, Baking Soda, Xanthan Gum. Frosting: Powdered Sugar, Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Unsalted Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean. Contains Egg and Milk.

Check Antonina's Very Vanilla Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking