Is Apple Walnut Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • natural flavor
  • diglycerides

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deutsche Kuche Apple Walnut Cake

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLES, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (VEGETABLE FAT (PALM, COCONUT), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, PALM), MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES), SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, EGG, CARAMELIZED WALNUTS (WALNUTS, SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP), ALMONDS, WHEAT STARCH, PERSIPAN (APRICOT KERNELS, SUGAR, WATER, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, STARCH), WATER, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, CINNAMON, SALT, PECTINS CONTAINS: EGG, WHEAT, WALNUT, ALMOND, COCONUT. MAY ALSO CONTAIN OTHER TREE NUTS, MILK. WARNING: SHELLS ARE A NATURAL PART OF WALNUTS. WHILE EVERY EFFORT IS TAKEN TO ENSUE THAT THEY ARE REMOVED, SOME SHELLS MAY STILL BE FOUND IN THE PRODUCT.

Check Apple Walnut Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Whole

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfastBaking