Is Apple Walnut Cake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • diglycerides

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deutsche Kuche Apple Walnut Cake

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLES, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (VEGETABLE FAT (PALM, COCONUT), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, PALM), MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES), SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, EGG, CARAMELIZED WALNUTS (WALNUTS, SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP), ALMONDS, WHEAT STARCH, PERSIPAN (APRICOT KERNELS, SUGAR, WATER, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, STARCH), WATER, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, CINNAMON, SALT, PECTINS CONTAINS: EGG, WHEAT, WALNUT, ALMOND, COCONUT. MAY ALSO CONTAIN OTHER TREE NUTS, MILK. WARNING: SHELLS ARE A NATURAL PART OF WALNUTS. WHILE EVERY EFFORT IS TAKEN TO ENSUE THAT THEY ARE REMOVED, SOME SHELLS MAY STILL BE FOUND IN THE PRODUCT.

Check Apple Walnut Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Whole

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfastBaking