Is Aromatic Shredded Duck with Pancakes & Hoisin Sauce Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Duck (42%), Hoisin Sauce [Water, Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Soya Beans, Cornflour, Muscovado Sugar, Salt, Rice, Wheat Flour, White Sticky Rice, Alcohol, Garlic Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Cinnamon, Fennel, Star Anise, Malted Barley Extract, Chilli Powder], Pancakes [Wheat Flour, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch], Salt, Soya Beans, Szechuan Pepper, Ginger, Wheat Flour, Star Anise, Cinnamon, Clove. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.
Check Aromatic Shredded Duck with Pancakes & Hoisin Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aromatic Shredded Duck with Pancakes & Hoisin Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Lee Kum Kee Sauce Hoisin - 20 Oz
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
About this product
Pork? Wait Beef? Actually Duck · Pack, Slice


