Is Artichoke & Asiago Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- microbial enzyme
- calcium chloride
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MAYONNAISE (CANOLA OIL, LIQUID EGG YOLK, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES), ARTICHOKE HEARTS (CONTAIN WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), ASIAGO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, BACTERIAL CULTURE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, LIPASE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, CELLULOSE), CREAM CHEESE (MILK INGREDIENTS, BACTERIAL CULTURE, MICROBIAL ENZYME), GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, CITRIC ACID), LEMON JUICE, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, SPICES.
Check Artichoke & Asiago against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Artichoke & Asiago in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Briannas Home Style, Asiago Caesar Dressing, 12 fl oz (355 ml)
La Terra Fina Spinach Artichoke & Parmesan Dip Spread
Marketside Premium Heatable Spinach Artichoke Dip Small Tub, 16 oz, 1 Count (Refrigerated)
Whisps Cheese Crisps Asiago and Pepper Jack
Kirkland Signature Artichoke Hearts Quarters & Halves Marinated In Oil
Where to buy
Artichoke & Asiago is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


