Is ARTICHOKE PARMESAN HEARTS IN A CREAMY BLEND OF CHEESES AND SOUR CREAM DIP, ARTICHOKE PARMESAN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 16 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • egg yolks
  • whole eggs
  • gelatin
  • mayonnaise
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured cream
  • glucono delta lactone
  • rennet
  • enzymes
  • +8 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Artichokes (Artichokes, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Neufchatel (Pasteurized Milk & Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Gelatin), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Whole Eggs, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Rennet, Salt), Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor)), Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Potassium Sorbate, Citrus Fiber, Glucono Delta Lactone, Citric Acid

Check ARTICHOKE PARMESAN HEARTS IN A CREAMY BLEND OF CHEESES AND SOUR CREAM DIP, ARTICHOKE PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ARTICHOKE PARMESAN HEARTS IN A CREAMY BLEND OF CHEESES AND SOUR CREAM DIP, ARTICHOKE PARMESAN is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoVons

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping