Is ASDA 2 Vegan Mexican Inspired Tofu Bakes 280g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya beans
  • fried tofu

soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

fried tofu

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (22%) [Water, Rice], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Water, Green Bell Peppers (9%), Red Bell Peppers (8%), Sweetcorn (7%), Red Onions, Fried Tofu (4%) [Soya Beans, Sunflower Oil, Firming Agent (Calcium Sulphate)], Spinach, Potato Flakes, Rapeseed Oil, Avocados, Garlic, Pea Fibre, Coconut Oil Based Non-Dairy Alternative to Cheese (1%) [Water, Coconut Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Thickeners (Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Maize Starch, Gluten Free Oat Fibre, Tricalcium Citrate, Modified Maize Starch, Fructose, Sea Salt, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Sodium Lactate), Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Colour (Carotenes)], Coriander, Cumin, Maize Flour, Salt, Yeast Extract, Stabilisers (Methyl Cellulose, Calcium Carbonate, Triphosphates), Dark Brown Sugar, Tomato Paste, Molasses, Parsley, Wheat Flour, Barley Malt Vinegar, Onion Extract, Garlic Powder, Smoked Paprika, Sugar, Lime Juice from Concentrate, Smoked Maltodextrin, Cayenne Pepper Extract, Jalapeño Chillies, Smoked Water, Black Pepper, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Modified Maize Starch, Onion Powder, Lactic Acid, Thickener (Methyl Cellulose), Yeast

Check ASDA 2 Vegan Mexican Inspired Tofu Bakes 280g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Soy Free? ASDA 2 Vegan Mexican Inspired Tofu Bakes 280g | Spoonful