Is ASDA 6 Southern Fried Chicken in Breadcrumbs 570g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- fortified wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- wheat starch
- flavourings
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast (57%), Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Rapeseed Oil, Water, Pea Starch, Salt, Wheat Starch, Spices, Pea Fibre, Dextrose, Yeast, Flavourings, Stabilisers (Diphosphates, Triphosphates), Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Wheat Gluten, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice Extracts [Black Pepper, Nutmeg], Garlic Extract, Onion Oil
Check ASDA 6 Southern Fried Chicken in Breadcrumbs 570g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA 6 Southern Fried Chicken in Breadcrumbs 570g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Chicken Fried Rice
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
CHICKEN FRIED RICE WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, VEGETABLES & FRIED RICE WITH OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
CHICKEN FLAVOR FRIED RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A SOY, SESAME & CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN
Ajinomoto Yakitori Chicken with Japanese-Style Fried Rice
About this product
Poultry · Piece


