Is asda american chicken wings Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavourings
  • yeast extract
  • flavouring
  • bourbon whiskey
  • +1 more

flavourings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken wing chicken wings with a memphis style barbecue marinade, mansas style barbecue marinade, thai style mango glaze and a sriracha style chilli marinade ingredients memphis style bbq wings (25%): chicken wings (94%), sugar, cornflour, caramelised sugar syrup, spices, salt, tomato powder, garlic powder, stabiliser (guar gum), smoked salt, flavourings, bourbon whiskey, colour (paprika extract). kansas style bbq wings (25%): chicken wings (94%), spices [smoked paprika, chilli powder, paprika, coriander, white pepper, fennel seeds, black pepper, cumin], white sugar, onion powder, garlic powder, salt, brown sugar, cornflour, yeast extract, smoked salt, paprika extract. thai style mango wings (25%): chicken wings (94%), sugar, spices, cornflour, mango juice powder, onion powder, salt, coriander, spirit vinegar powder, garlic powder, dehydrated garlic, flavouring, paprika extract, orange oil, key lime oil. sriracha style chilli wings (25%): chicken wings (94%), sugar, spices, dried garlic, salt, red bell peppers, citric acid, paprika extract, flavourings, rapeseed oil, colour (beetroot red). packaged in a protective atmosphere. no artificial colours, flavours or hydrogenated fat. warning contains bones. this product contains alcohol. important do not wash poultry before cooking. to avoid cross contamination always ensure utensils and surfaces are thoroughly cleaned before and after use. dispose of packaging carefully. wash hands thoroughly after handling raw poultry and packaging. upon opening a faint smell is released from the pack. this is normal and will disappear when the meat is exposed to the air. nutrition we suggest this product provides 4 serving typical values (ovenbaked excluding bones) energy kj energy kcal fat

Check asda american chicken wings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicySmoky
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingBakingMeal PrepSnacking