Is ASDA Extra Special Spicy Mango Chutney Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mango (43%), Sugar, Barley Malt Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Garlic Purée, Salt, Cumin Seeds, Red Chillies, Chilli Powder Blend [Chilli Powder, Cumin Powder, Garlic Powder, Salt, Oregano], Cardamom, Fenugreek, Ginger, Black Onion Seeds, Cinnamon, Garlic Powder, Paprika, Black Pepper, Cloves, Colour (Paprika Extract) .

Check ASDA Extra Special Spicy Mango Chutney against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Spicy Mango Chutney is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweetSpicyTangy
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichMeal PrepTopping