Is ASDA Heat & Eat Festive Spice Fruit & Nut Mix Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- ginger flavouring
- orange flavouring
- vanilla flavour
- spiced orange flavour
- +1 more
ginger flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Peanuts (24%), Thompson Raisins (20%) [Raisins, Sunflower Oil], Crimson Raisins [Raisins, Sunflower Oil, Preservative (Sulphur Dioxide)], Cashew Nuts (17%), Sugar, Honey, Icing Sugar [Sugar, Corn Starch], Sunflower Oil, Cinnamon Powder, Ginger Powder, Honey Powder [Maltodextrin, Honey], Salt, Ginger Flavouring, Spiced Orange Flavour [Cinnamon Extract, Clove Extract, Orange Flavouring, Sunflower Oil, Antioxidant (Alpha-Tocopherol)], Vanilla Flavour [Maltodextrin, Flavouring, Anti-Caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide)] .
Check ASDA Heat & Eat Festive Spice Fruit & Nut Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Heat & Eat Festive Spice Fruit & Nut Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
Larabar® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Fruit & Nut Bars
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
Mentos Chewy Mint Candy Roll, Assorted Fruit Flavor, Nut Free, 1.32 oz
Bear Naked Granola Cereal Vegetarian Fruit and Nut - 12 Oz
Where to buy
ASDA Heat & Eat Festive Spice Fruit & Nut Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Dried, Pouch


