Is ASDA Rehydration Treatment Blackcurrant Flavour 6 Sachets Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Each sachet of granules for preparation of oral solution contains: Dextrose Monohydrate 3.58g, Sodium Chloride 470mg, Potassium Chloride 300mg, Sodium Citrate Dihydrate 390mg and Citric Acid Anhydrous 128mg. Also contains: Aspartame (E951), Contains Potassium 157mg and Sodium 276mg, See leaflet for more information

Check ASDA Rehydration Treatment Blackcurrant Flavour 6 Sachets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go