Is ASDA Tex Mex Dip Selection Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- full fat soft cheese
- milk
- mature cheddar cheese
- soured cream
full fat soft cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Mayonnaise (36%) [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Egg Powder, Sugar, Antioxidant (Citric Acid), Salt], Soured Cream (Milk), Onions, Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (7%), Tomato Purée, Water, Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (4%), Green Jalapeño Peppers (3%) [Jalapeño Peppers, Water, Sugar Cane Vinegar, Salt, Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride)], Cornflour, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sugar, Coriander, Garlic Purée, Red Bell Peppers, Chilli Peppers, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Acetic Acid), Turmeric, Black Pepper, Oregano, Salt, Acetic Acid, Antioxidant (Citric Acid) Tomatoes (47%), Tomato Pulp (23%) [Tomatoes, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Onions (9%), Tomato Juice [Tomato Juice, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Tomato Purée, Sugar, Garlic Purée, Water, Cornflour, Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Coriander, Parsley, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Rapeseed Oil, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colour (Paprika Extract), Sunflower Oil Avocado Pulp (74%), Water, Tomatoes (6%), Onions (2%), Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Concentrated Lime Juice, Salt, Red Chillies, Sugar, Coriander, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate) Soured Cream (Milk) (56%), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Onions, Chives (3%), Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Egg Powder, Salt, Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Maize Starch, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Citrus Fibre, Rice Starch, Egg White Powder, Potato Fibre
Check ASDA Tex Mex Dip Selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Tex Mex Dip Selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Tex Mex Dip Selection is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


