Is ASDA Treat Size Chocolate Bar Variety 21 Pack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithins

soya lecithins

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Palm Fat, Whey Powder (Milk), Butterfat (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract, Flavouring, Contains Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter, Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 27% minimum, Milk Solids 23% minimum Milk Chocolate (40%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Salt, Vanilla Extract], Nougat Filling (32%) [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Barley Malt Extract, Skimmed Milk Powder, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Egg White Powder, Salt], Caramel Filling (28%) [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Condensed Skimmed Milk, Palm Fat, Salt], Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 27% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum Milk Chocolate (35%] [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Salt, Vanilla Extract], Caramel Filling (27%) [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Condensed Skimmed Milk, Palm Fat, Humectant (Sorbitol), Flavouring (contains Peanut), Salt], Peanuts (24%), Nougat Filling (14%) [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Palm Fat, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Egg White Powder, Hydrolysed Milk Protein], Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 27% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum Milk Chocolate (36%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Salt, Vanilla Extract], Caramel (33%) [Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Condensed Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Humectant (Sorbitol), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Salt, Barley Malt Extract], Biscuit (31%) [Wheat Flour, Palm Fat, Sugar, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 27% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum Whipped Nougat Filling (61%) [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Barley Malt Extract, Skimmed Milk Powder, Egg White Powder, Lactose (Milk), Salt, Vanilla Extract, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Milk Chocolate (39%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Salt, Vanilla Extract], Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 27% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum

Check ASDA Treat Size Chocolate Bar Variety 21 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Treat Size Chocolate Bar Variety 21 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go