Is ASDA Wellbeing 1 a day A-Z Multivitamins & Minerals 90 Tablets Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- cholecalciferol
- biotin
- +12 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Vitamin C (L-Ascorbic Acid), Bulking Agents (Microcrystalline Cellulose, Cross-Linked Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose), Ferrous Fumarate, Vitamin E (DL-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate), Niacin (Nicotinamide), Anti-Caking Agents (Silicon Dioxide, Magnesium Salts of Fatty Acids), Zinc Oxides, Glazing Agents (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Talc), Pantothenic Acid (D-Pantothenate Calcium), Manganese Sulphate, Cupric Sulphate, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin A (Retinyl Acetate), Folic Acid (Pteroylmonoglutamic Acid), Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin K (Phytomenadione), Biotin (D-Biotin), Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin B12 (Methylcobalamin)
Check ASDA Wellbeing 1 a day A-Z Multivitamins & Minerals 90 Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Wellbeing 1 a day A-Z Multivitamins & Minerals 90 Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 15 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Frosted Flakes Breakfast Cereal Cup 8 Vitamins and Minerals Original - 2.1 Oz
Kellogg's All Bran Buds Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, High Fiber Cereal, Original, 22oz Box (1 Box)
Core Hydration Core Hydration Nutrient Enhanced Perfect Ph Water With Electrolytes & Minerals
Equate One Daily Women's Multivitamins Supplement
Where to buy
ASDA Wellbeing 1 a day A-Z Multivitamins & Minerals 90 Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Unknown


