Is ASDA Wellbeing 1 a day A-Z Multivitamins & Minerals 90 Tablets Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin b12
- D-biotin
- vitamin d3
- +11 more
cholecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Vitamin C (L-Ascorbic Acid), Bulking Agents (Microcrystalline Cellulose, Cross-Linked Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose), Ferrous Fumarate, Vitamin E (DL-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate), Niacin (Nicotinamide), Anti-Caking Agents (Silicon Dioxide, Magnesium Salts of Fatty Acids), Zinc Oxides, Glazing Agents (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Talc), Pantothenic Acid (D-Pantothenate Calcium), Manganese Sulphate, Cupric Sulphate, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin A (Retinyl Acetate), Folic Acid (Pteroylmonoglutamic Acid), Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin K (Phytomenadione), Biotin (D-Biotin), Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin B12 (Methylcobalamin)
Check ASDA Wellbeing 1 a day A-Z Multivitamins & Minerals 90 Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Wellbeing 1 a day A-Z Multivitamins & Minerals 90 Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 16 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
ASDA Wellbeing 1 a day A-Z Multivitamins & Minerals 90 Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Unknown


