Is Atkins™ Cookies & Cream Protein-Rich Meal Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- carrageenan
- cream
- nonfat milk
- salted butter
- 2% of whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- diglycerides
- natural flavors
- collagen
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Isolate Inulin, Polydextrose, Modified Palm Kernel and Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder (Processed with Alkali), Vegetable Glycerin, Whey Protein Isolate, Palm Kernel Oil, Sunflower Oil, Collagen, Contains Less than 2% of Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Soluble Corn Fiber, Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Salted Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Nonfat Milk, Titanium Dioxide Color, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin, Mono and Diglycerides, Cellulose Powder, Sucralose.
Check Atkins™ Cookies & Cream Protein-Rich Meal Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Atkins™ Cookies & Cream Protein-Rich Meal Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
COOKIES & CREAM VANILLA FLAVOR COOKIE PIECES NON-DAIRY FROZEN ALMOND MILK DESSERT, COOKIES & CREAM
Where to buy
Atkins™ Cookies & Cream Protein-Rich Meal Bars is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


