Is Atkins Endulge Treat, Caramel Nut Chew Bar, Keto Friendly, 10 Count (Value Pack) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavors

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate Flavored Coating (Malititol, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Sodium Caseinate, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt), Roasted Peanuts, Malititol Syrup, Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate), Inulin, Polydextrose, Water, Butter (Cream, Salt), Palm Kernel Oil, Peanut Butter (Peanuts Mono And Diglycerides, Salt, Mixed Tocopherol), Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sucralose, Contains Peanuts, Soy And Milk, This Product Is Manufactured In A Facility That Uses Peanuts, Other Nuts, Wheat And Seeds

Check Atkins Endulge Treat, Caramel Nut Chew Bar, Keto Friendly, 10 Count (Value Pack) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Atkins Endulge Treat, Caramel Nut Chew Bar, Keto Friendly, 10 Count (Value Pack) is available at 9 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsWalmartMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sMeijer

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyButteryRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go