Is Atkins Snack Bar, White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Bar, Keto Friendly, 5 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • whey powder
  • milkfat
  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • natural flavor
  • whey powder, rice starch, natural flavor, salt, mixed tocopherols
  • white chocolate chips

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey powder
milkfat
milk

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Soluble Corn Fiber, Polydextrose, Vegetable Glycerin, Palm Kernel Oil, White Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Macadamia Nuts, Almond Butter, Rice Flour, Coconut Oil, Sunflower Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Whey Powder, Rice Starch, Natural Flavor, Salt, Mixed Tocopherols (To Maintain Freshness), Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Powder, Sucralose, 1316 01 Contains Soy, Milk, Almonds, Macadamia Nuts, Made In A Facility That Also Processes Eggs, Peanuts, Wheat And Other Tree Nuts, Contains Soy, Wheat And Other Tree Nuts, Made In A Facility That Also Processes Eggs, Wheat And Other Tree Nuts

Check Atkins Snack Bar, White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Bar, Keto Friendly, 5 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Atkins Snack Bar, White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Bar, Keto Friendly, 5 Count is available at 10 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartUnited SupermarketsMeijerThe Fresh GrocerWalgreens

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetVanilla
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep