Is Au Gratin Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk solids
- milk
- cheddar cheese powder
- cheddar cheese
- whey
milk solids
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
dehydrated potato slices, sodium bisulfite, enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), maltodextrin, corn starch, salt, onion powder, whey, natural flavors, cheddar cheese powder (cheddar cheese [milk, salt, cultures, enzymes], milk solids, milkfat, phosphate salts), garlic powder, chicken broth, soybean oil, yeast extract, color (annatto extract, turmeric extract), lactic acid, silicon dioxide, spice, mono and diglycerides
Check Au Gratin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Au Gratin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Dried


