Is Augason Farms Morning Moo's Chocolate Low Fat Milk Alternative 4 lbs 7 oz No. 10 Can Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural cream flavor
  • nonfat dry milk
  • sweet whey

natural cream flavor

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Creamer (Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate, Sugar, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Silicoaluminate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Soy Lecithin), Nonfat Dry Milk, Dutched Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Sweet Whey, Natural Cream Flavor (Maltodextrin, Natural Cream Flavor), Salt, Carrageenan Gum, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Vitamin A, Vitamin D

Check Augason Farms Morning Moo's Chocolate Low Fat Milk Alternative 4 lbs 7 oz No. 10 Can against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingCooking BaseIngredient