Is Auntie Dai's Dumplings Vegetarian 600g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 627
  • 631
  • 621

627

Dietitian note

Sodium guanylate (also called e627) refers to the sodium salt of guanylic acid. In some cases, it may be produced from fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cabbage, Soy Protein, Wheat Flour, Water, Carrots, Celery, Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil, Antioxidants (319, 320, 321)), Sesame Oil, Modified Starch (Resistamyl 341), Vegetarian Satay Sauce (Soybean Oil, Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Soybeans, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Flavour Enhancers (627, 631)), Peanut Powder, Shitake Mushroom Powder, Sesame Powder, Coconut Powder, Soybean Powder, Galangal Powder, Salt, Wheat Germ, Flavour Enhancer (621), Sugar, Tomato Sauce, Sesame Oil, Curry Powder, Celery Powder, Pepper Powder, Mustard Powder), Vermicelli (Mung Bean), Flavour Enhancer (621, 627, 631, 551), Chinese Toon, Mushroom, Sugar, Salt, Pepper Powder, Spice Powder

Check Auntie Dai's Dumplings Vegetarian 600g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Auntie Dai's Dumplings Vegetarian 600g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchStir Fry