Is Aussie Bodies Hplc Bar Nutrition Bar Cookies & Cream each 100g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • glycerol
  • protein milk chocolate
  • 471
  • L-glycine
  • +1 more

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aussie Bodies (R), Protein Blend, Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Nuggets (Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa, Tapioca Starch), Milk Protein Concentrate, L-glutamine, L-glycine, L-arginine Hydrochloride, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 471)), Protein Milk Chocolate, Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Liquor, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavour), Glycerol, Water, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Sorbitol, Flavours, Sweetener

Check Aussie Bodies Hplc Bar Nutrition Bar Cookies & Cream each 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Aussie Bodies Hplc Bar Nutrition Bar Cookies & Cream each 100g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweetRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackBreakfast ItemOn The Go