Is Azar Chef Xpress and Salt Pepitas with Pumpkin Seeds, Spicy Lime, 5-Pound Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pepitas Roasted In Cottonseed, Peanut Oil, Lime Seasoning (Salt, Lime Juice Powder ((Corn Syrup Solids, Lime Juice Solids, Natural Flavors), And Bht), Modified Food Starch, Spices (Including Chipotle), Citric Acid And Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking)
Check Azar Chef Xpress and Salt Pepitas with Pumpkin Seeds, Spicy Lime, 5-Pound against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Azar Chef Xpress and Salt Pepitas with Pumpkin Seeds, Spicy Lime, 5-Pound in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Go Raw Sprouted Organic Pumpkin Seeds With Sea Salt
Kirkland Signature Cashew Clusters with Almonds and Pumpkin Seeds
Go Raw Sprouted Seeds, Pumpkin With Celtic Sea Salt – 14 Oz (Case of 6)
GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST AND A SPICY ASIAN STYLE BBQ SAUCE WITH SESAME SEEDS AND CHILI PEPPER FLAKES ENTREE, GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN
GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST AND A SPICY ASIAN STYLE BBQ SAUCE WITH SESAME SEEDS ENTREE, GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN
Where to buy
Azar Chef Xpress and Salt Pepitas with Pumpkin Seeds, Spicy Lime, 5-Pound is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Dried, Whole, Pouch


