Is Backer Haus Signature Tuscan White Loaf Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- durum wheat semolina
- wheat flour
- cultured wheat flour
- enriched flour
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, ascorbic and reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, enzyme, folic acid), water, durum wheat semolina, yeast, sea salt, cultured wheat flour, enzymes, apple cider vinegar, malted barley flour, ascorbic acid (dough conditioner). May contain: sesame, soy.
Check Backer Haus Signature Tuscan White Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Backer Haus Signature Tuscan White Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
Nature's Own Butterbread Sliced White Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Nature's Own WhiteWheat Healthy White Bread, Sliced White Bread Loaf, 20 Oz, Shelf-Stable
COUNTRY WHITE SOURDOUGH LOAF, COUNTRY WHITE SOURDOUGH
BFree Gluten Free Homestyle Sandwich White Sourdough Loaf
About this product
Bread · Loaf


