Is BACON EGG, CHEESE & BACON ON A BREAKFAST FLATBREAD, BACON Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- cured with water
- lactic acid
- calcium lactate
- natural flavor
- +6 more
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FLATBREAD: FLOUR, (WHEAT, MALTED BARLEY), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE), YEAST, SUGAR, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE MONOHYDRATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE DIHYDRATE), DOUGH CONDITIONERS (GUAR GUM, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTER OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DEXTROSE, ENZYMES), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM METABILSULFITE, AND SOY LECITHIN. PRE-COOKED SCRAMBLED EGGS: WHOLE EGGS, SKIM MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, LIQUID PEPPER EXTRACT, SALT, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR (SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTER, LIPOLYZED BUTTER FAT, FLAVORS AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS). CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE: WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE SEASONING POWDER: CHEDDAR CHEESE [(PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, SALT], WHEY (A MILK DERIVATIVE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CREAMER (SUNFLOWER OIL, CORN SYRUP, SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEY, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BUTTER, GUAR GUM, BUTTERMILK, NON-FAT MILK SOLIDS, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC), PARMESAN & ROMANO CHEESE (WHOLE COW'S MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID (CONTAINS CALCIUM LACTATE), POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, ONION, GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA, AND OLEORESIN TURMERIC. BACON: (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SMOKE FLAVORING. CHEDDAR CHEESE: (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR) POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).
Check BACON EGG, CHEESE & BACON ON A BREAKFAST FLATBREAD, BACON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BACON EGG, CHEESE & BACON ON A BREAKFAST FLATBREAD, BACON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


