Is Baken-ets® Traditional Smoked Pork Rinds Vegan?

Description
Smoky, savory crunch with an airy, crisp texture often described as intensely crunchy and light; commonly eaten straight as a handheld snack, dipped into condiments, or crumbled over salads, soups, and casseroles. Review themes note consistent smoky flavor and crispness, with occasional comments about uneven piece size and excess crumbs.
Why it's not vegan
- lard
- pork rinds
lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory crunch with an airy, crisp texture often described as intensely crunchy and light; commonly eaten straight as a handheld snack, dipped into condiments, or crumbled over salads, soups, and casseroles. Review themes note consistent smoky flavor and crispness, with occasional comments about uneven piece size and excess crumbs.
Ingredients
Pork Rinds, Lard, Salt
Check Baken-ets® Traditional Smoked Pork Rinds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baken-ets® Traditional Smoked Pork Rinds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Aidells® Smoked Pork Sausage, Cajun Style Andouille, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Johnsonville Sausage Rope Andouille Smoked Pork - 13.5 Oz
Baken-Ets Fried Pork Skins Traditional Chicharrones
Where to buy
Baken-ets® Traditional Smoked Pork Rinds is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


