Is Bakery Cake Bar Artisan White Straw Small - Each Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • propylene glycol
  • dextrose
  • +8 more

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heavy Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk, Carrageenan, Mono Diglycerides, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Polysorbate 80, Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Nonfat Milk, Whole Eggs, Egg Whites, Soybean Oil, Invert Sugar, Propylene Glycol Mono & Diesters of Fatty Acids, Food Starch-Modified, Mono & Diglycerides, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Aluminum Sulfate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Palm Oil, Dextrose, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Polysorbate 60, Sodium Propionate (Preservative), Xanthan Gum, Water, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Corn Flour, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Propylene Glycol, Corn Starch, Dextrin, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soybean and/or Cottonseed Oil), Soy Flour, Contains Major Food Allergens (Wheat, Milk, Eggs, Soy), Renaissance Food Group Renaissance Garden Highway Fresh Strawberries, Topped, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Strawberry Puree, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Artificial Color (FDC Red 40, Blue 1), Cake Crumbs, Almonds.

Check Bakery Cake Bar Artisan White Straw Small - Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bakery Cake Bar Artisan White Straw Small - Each is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item