Is BAKERY FRESH GOODNESS, LOAF CAKE, APPLE CINNAMON, APPLE CINNAMON Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey spice
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural and artificial flavor
- fatty acids
- +1 more
whey spice
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, APPLES (APPLES, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SALT), EMULSIFIER BLEND (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, WITH BHT AND CITRIC ACID TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR), LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OILS, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, LIGHT BROWN SUGAR, MARGARINE (HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DI-GLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZONATE [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR], BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE], WHEY SPICE, SALT, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID, WHEAT STARCH, BAKING SODA, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM PROPIONATE, GUAR GUM, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check BAKERY FRESH GOODNESS, LOAF CAKE, APPLE CINNAMON, APPLE CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAKERY FRESH GOODNESS, LOAF CAKE, APPLE CINNAMON, APPLE CINNAMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal with Flax & Chia Apple Pieces and Cinnamon - 2.36 Oz
About this product
Snack · Loaf


