Is Bakewell Flapjack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural almond flavouring
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
natural almond flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Oats, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Yoghurt Flavour Topping, Sugar, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (From Milk), Whey Protein Concentrate (From Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flavouring), Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono - And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids, Colours: Annatto, Curcumin, Flavouring), Raspberry Jam (Glucose-fructose Syrup, Raspberries, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Sugar, (Potassium Sorbate)), Chocolate Flavour Drizzle, Sugar, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (From Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Natural Almond Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)
Check Bakewell Flapjack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakewell Flapjack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Kodiak Cakes Gluten Free Frontier Oat Flapjack & Waffle Mix - 18 Oz
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
Kodiak Cakes Power Cakes Chocolate Chip Flapjack & Waffle Mix- 18oz
Kodiak Cakes Power Cakes Cinnamon Oat Flapjack And Waffle Mix - 20 Oz
Kodiak Cakes S'mores Flapjack Cup - 2.36oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


